History

Formed in 1989, our club has gone from strength to strength

Farsley Celtic Badminton Club was formed in 1989 when ‘The Saints’ were looking for a new venue and opted to play from the sports hall adjacent to Farsley Celtic Football Club.

The club subsequently changed their name to Farsley Celtic Saints, then later dropped the ‘Saints’ from the club title. In 2010 the football club was renamed Farsley AFC, but the badminton club retained ‘Celtic’ in their title.

The earliest recorded league title was back in 1973 for The Saints and, since then, the club has gone on to win over 50 league titles and cup competitions!

League Honours

Ladies Badminton Leeds & District League

1986 – DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONS
1992 – DIVISION 4 CHAMPIONS (B team)
1997 – DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS
2001 – DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS
2010 – DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONS

Mens Badminton Leeds &amp District League

1990 – DIVISION 6 CHAMPIONS
1991 – DIVISION 5 CHAMPIONS (B team)
1992 – DIVISION 4 CHAMPIONS (B team)
1993 – DIVISION 3 CHAMPIONS (B team)
1998 – DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS
1999 – DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS
2000 – DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS
2000 – DIVISION 3 CHAMPIONS (C team)
2002 – DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS
2007 – DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONS
2013 – DIVISION 3 CHAMPIONS
2013 – DIVISION 4 CHAMPIONS (B team)
2017 – DIVISION 3 CHAMPIONS

Mixed Badminton Leeds & District League

1973 – DIVISION 9 CHAMPIONS
1975 – DIVISION 7 CHAMPIONS
1978 – DIVISION 10 CHAMPIONS
1979 – DIVISION 5 CHAMPIONS
1979 – DIVISION 9 CHAMPIONS (B team)
1981 – DIVISION 4 CHAMPIONS
1989 – DIVISION 9 CHAMPIONS (C team)
1990 – DIVISION 5 CHAMPIONS (B team)
1990 – DIVISION 8 CHAMPIONS (C team)
1991 – DIVISION 4 CHAMPIONS (B team)
1991 – DIVISION 7 CHAMPIONS (C team)
1991 – DIVISION 8 CHAMPIONS (D team)
1992 – DIVISION 6 CHAMPIONS (C team)
1992 – DIVISION 7 CHAMPIONS (D team)
1996 – DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONS (B team)
1995 – DIVISION 3 CHAMPIONS (C team)
1995 – DIVISION 5 CHAMPIONS (E team)
1999 – DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONS
2018 – DIVISION 3 CHAMPIONS

Cup competitions

Jubilee Cup Champions (Ladies)

1994
1995
2001
2002
2005 (B team)
2008 (B team)
2013

Anchor Trophy Champions (Mens)

1991
2017 (C team)
2018 (C team)

White Trophy Champions (Mens)

2000

Sleightholme Cup Champions (Mixed)

2002
2008
2010
2012
2019

Fryer Hallam Trophy Champions (Mixed)

2004 (B team)
2009 (B team)
2010 (B team)
2012 (C team)
2013 (B team)
2018 (B team)
2019 (B team)

Beckwith & Moorhouse Trophy Champions

1995 (E team)

*A team unless stated